Serving Northern St. Louis County, Minnesota

Fourth of July Vermilion Run in Tower

Some pictures from this year's races

Posted

The 27th running of the Vermilion Fourth of July Celebration 10K run, 3-mile walk, and 1-mile kids run seems to be getting bigger and better each year – thanks to what everyone agreed this year was particularly great weather and to the great volunteers, great runners and walkers.

The race seems to be growing each year, with 200 registered participants this year, up from 175 last year and 119 in 2007. These included 110 runners, 64 walkers, and 26 kids. People came from Tower-Soudan, towns across Minnesota, Colorado, California, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, North Carolina, Wisconsin, and our neighbors to the north, Manitoba.

Thanks to all the many dedicated volunteers who were willing to get up at the crack of dawn to help out, as well as to Terry Driscoll, Kathy Salmela and race timer Jon Wagner of Eveleth. We are always especially appreciative of the support we get from Zup’s Grocery Store of Tower who provide the watermelons and oranges that are devoured by the grateful finishers. This year we would especially like to single out and thank the folks on the Tower AreaAmbulance – they are there each and every year ensuring the race can be run safely. We will be back again next year, same place for the 28th running, but make a note that next year’s Fourth of July celebration will be on Saturday, July 3.

10K Run Results

(All results are on web at www.northlandrunner.com)

Overall:

Female: 1. Leah Pustovar, Duluth: 44:23; 2. Kris Anderson, Mankato: 44:39; 3. Faith Miller, St. Louis Park: 45:13.

Male: 1. Sam Holmes, Angora: 38:18; 2. John Ostergren, St. Paul: 38:58; 3. Jake Traxler, Le Seur: 39:36.

18 & Under: Female: 1. Elizabeth Odderstol, Park Ridge, IL: 56:03; 2. Shawn Gawboy, Tower: 1:12:41.

Male: 1. Sam Holmes, Angora: 38:18; 2. Jake Traxler, Le Seur: 39:36; 3. Michael Wagner, Eveleth: 39:58.

19-29: Female: 1. Leah Pustovar, Duluth: 44:23; 2. Kate Desannoy, Milwaukee: 46:54; 3. Emma Peterson, Ely: 47:56.

Male: 1. Sean Supon, Killeen, TX, 43:22: 2. Jan Haapala, St. Paul: 44:24; 3. Shaun Myre, Bemidji: 45:10.

30-39: Female: 1. Kris Anderson, Mankato: 44:39; 2. Faith Miller, St. Louis Park: 45:13; 3. Kim Friedrich, Jordan: 47:05.

Male: 1. Todd Hohenstein, Ely: 45:00; 2. Paul Zobitz: 46:01; 3. David Scwob, Cologne: 46:57.

40-49: Female: 1. Heather Ostergren, St. Paul: 47:45; 2. Mary Manion, Tower: 50:48; 3. Ruth Boedigheimer, Cloquet: 56:55.

Male: 1. John Ostergren, St. Paul: 38:58; 2. Ken Ripp, Cloquet: 40:20; 3. Eric Odderstol, Tower: 47:25.

50-59: Female: 1. Sue Okerstom, Tower: 1:00:39; 2. Susan Trucano, Tower: 1:01:52; 3. Deb Filander, Mt Iron: 1:04:21.

Male: 1. Dan Anderson, Apple Valley: 42:01; 2. Dan Risku, Chapel Hill, NC: 43:03; 3. Jerry Myre, Tower: 51:28.

60-69: Female: 1. Judy Joseph, Denver, CO: 1:05:31.

Male: 1. Will Haapala, Detroit Lakes: 51:32; 2. Wayne Marshall, Babbit: 53:17; 3. Joeseph Staats, Duluth: 59:06.

70+: Male: 1. 1. Bob Owens, Duluth: 53:55.

1-Mile Fun Run

Overall: 1. Garron Torma, Duluth: 5:08; 2. Nolan Ripp, Cloquet: 6:33; 3. Abigail VanBergen, Lino Lakes: 7:07; 4. Lance Miller, Eagan: 7:12; 5. Isaac Boedigheimer, Cloquet: 7:21.

13&up: 1. Garron Torma, Duluth: 5:08; 2. Leah Boedigheimer, Cloquet: 7:22; 3. Danielle Kerfeld, Sauk Center: 10:25.

11-12: 1. Nolan Ripp, Cloquet: 6:33; 2. Abigail VanBergen, Lino Lakes: 7:07; 3. Isaac Boedigheimer, Cloquet: 7:21; 4. Henry Alexander, Shoreview: 7:24; 5. Desmond Gawboy, Tower: 7:26. 6. Kendra Lundstrom, Tower: 7:53. 7. Isaac Gawboy, Tower: 8:09; 8. Naomi Gawboy, Tower: 8:41; 9. Lilly (last name unknown): 8:56; 10. Miranda Gawboy, Tower: 9:06.

9-10: 1. Lance Miller, Eagan: 7:12; 2. Aidan Ripp, Cloquet: 7:25:01; 3. Jasmine Gawboy: 7:25:02; 4. Dottie Anderson, Golden Valley: 7:53; 5. Cormac (last name unknown): 8:04; 6. Lindsay Miller, Eagan: 9:16; 7. Jess Peterson, Duluth, 10:33:01; 8. Allison Boerboom, Duluth: 10:33:02.

7-8: 1. Age group 7-8- first place Isaac Gawboy, second place Roger Gawboy.; 2. Lucy Anderson, Golden Valley: 9:06; 3. Samantha Duchene, Sauk Center: 9:45; 4. Winnie Gawboy, Tower: 10:28.

6&Under: 1. Annika Goodbrandson, Selkirk: 15:40. 2. Lorenzo Gawboy, Tower: (One good lap!)

3-Mile Walk

Female: 1. Amy Kingsley, Ely; 2. Lisa Johnson, Austin; 3. Sue Pasmick, Ely.

Male: 1. Kurt Soderberg, Ely; 2. John Foschi, Duluth; 3. Tyler Bultena, Webster City.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment